United Kingdom: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="17" |A | ||
| rowspan="3" |A.B.C. | | rowspan="3" |A.B.C. | ||
|[[All British Engine Company]] | |[[All British Engine Company]] | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|Allons | |Allons | ||
|Alldays & Onions Co, Ltd | |Alldays & Onions Co, Ltd | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Aster | |||
|Aster Engineering Co | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Atlantic | |||
|The Atlantic Land & Marine Engine Co | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 95: | Line 107: | ||
|Ariel | |Ariel | ||
|Ariel Works | |Ariel Works | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Babcook and Wilcox | |||
|babcook and Wilcox Ltd | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Barcar | |||
|G.D.S, Ltd | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Beardmore | |||
|William Beardmore and Co. | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 109: | Line 142: | ||
|BAT | |BAT | ||
|Bat Motor Co (J.A.P. Engines) | |Bat Motor Co (J.A.P. Engines) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Boulton and Paul | |||
|Boulton and Paul, Ltd | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Brit | |||
|E.A. Chard and Co. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Britannia | |||
|Britannia Lathe and Oil Engine Co | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Brooke | |||
|J. W. Brooke, Ltd | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Latest revision as of 18:52, 21 November 2025
| Engine name | Engine maker | Place | Active
years |
Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | A.B.C. | All British Engine Company | 1909 - 1920 | ||
| A.B.C. Motors 1920 Ltd. | Brookland, Surrey | 1920 - 1923 | |||
| A.B.C. Motors Ltd. | Walton-on-Thames, Surrey | 1923 - 1971 | |||
| A.J.S. | A. J. Stevens and Co | ||||
| Abingdon | Abingdon Ecco, Ltd. | ||||
| Abtus | Abtus Ltd. | London | |||
| Advance | Advance Motor Manufacturing Lt d. | Northampton | 1903 - | ||
| A.G.E.
British Bull |
Agricultural & General Enginerring | ||||
| Ailsa Craig | Ailsa Craig | Chiswick, London | 1891 - | ||
| The Albert Gas Engine | William Buttersworth | Albert Works, Manchester | 1890 - 1894 | ||
| Alden | Alden Engine Company | Oxford | 1920 - | ||
| Allan Brothers | Ashgrove Engineering Works | Aberdeen | 1898 - 1955 | Taken over by Wilson & Co | |
| Allons | Alldays & Onions Co, Ltd | ||||
| Aster | Aster Engineering Co | ||||
| Atlantic | The Atlantic Land & Marine Engine Co | ||||
| Auto Diesel | Auto Diesel | Uxbridge, Middlesex | 1936 - 1970 | ||
| Ariel | Ariel Works | ||||
| Babcook and Wilcox | babcook and Wilcox Ltd | ||||
| Barcar | G.D.S, Ltd | ||||
| Beardmore | William Beardmore and Co. | ||||
| B.S.A. | The Birmingham Small Arms Co, Ltd | ||||
| BAT | Bat Motor Co (J.A.P. Engines) | ||||
| Boulton and Paul | Boulton and Paul, Ltd | ||||
| Brit | E.A. Chard and Co. | ||||
| Britannia | Britannia Lathe and Oil Engine Co | ||||
| Brooke | J. W. Brooke, Ltd | ||||
| W H Allen | W. H. Allen Sons & Company Limited
Queens Engineering Works |
Bedford | |||
| Norman | Norman Engineering Co | Upper Grove Street, Leamington Spa | 1919 - 1968 | The company was absorbed in to the Auto Diesels Braby Group | |