United Kingdom: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Engine makers of {{PAGENAME}} | |+Engine makers of {{PAGENAME}} | ||
!Engine name | ! colspan="2" |Engine name | ||
!Engine maker | !Engine maker | ||
!Place | !Place | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="15" |A | |||
| rowspan="3" |A.B.C. | | rowspan="3" |A.B.C. | ||
|[[All British Engine Company]] | |[[All British Engine Company]] | ||
| Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A.B.C. Motors Ltd. | |A.B.C. Motors Ltd. | ||
|Walton-on-Thames, Surrey | |||
|1923 - 1971 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|A.J.S. | |||
|A. J. Stevens and Co | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Abingdon | |||
|Abingdon Ecco, Ltd. | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 68: | Line 81: | ||
|Taken over by Wilson & Co | |Taken over by Wilson & Co | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Allons | |||
|Alldays & Onions Co, Ltd | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Auto Diesel | |||
|Auto Diesel | |||
|Uxbridge, Middlesex | |||
|1936 - 1970 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ariel | |||
|Ariel Works | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|B.S.A. | |||
|The Birmingham Small Arms Co, Ltd | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|BAT | |||
|Bat Motor Co (J.A.P. Engines) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|W H Allen | |W H Allen | ||
|W. H. Allen Sons & Company Limited | |W. H. Allen Sons & Company Limited | ||
| Line 75: | Line 121: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Norman | |||
|Norman Engineering Co | |||
|Upper Grove Street, Leamington Spa | |||
|1919 - 1968 | |||
|The company was absorbed in to the Auto Diesels Braby Group | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:40, 21 November 2025
| Engine name | Engine maker | Place | Active
years |
Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | A.B.C. | All British Engine Company | 1909 - 1920 | ||
| A.B.C. Motors 1920 Ltd. | Brookland, Surrey | 1920 - 1923 | |||
| A.B.C. Motors Ltd. | Walton-on-Thames, Surrey | 1923 - 1971 | |||
| A.J.S. | A. J. Stevens and Co | ||||
| Abingdon | Abingdon Ecco, Ltd. | ||||
| Abtus | Abtus Ltd. | London | |||
| Advance | Advance Motor Manufacturing Lt d. | Northampton | 1903 - | ||
| A.G.E.
British Bull |
Agricultural & General Enginerring | ||||
| Ailsa Craig | Ailsa Craig | Chiswick, London | 1891 - | ||
| The Albert Gas Engine | William Buttersworth | Albert Works, Manchester | 1890 - 1894 | ||
| Alden | Alden Engine Company | Oxford | 1920 - | ||
| Allan Brothers | Ashgrove Engineering Works | Aberdeen | 1898 - 1955 | Taken over by Wilson & Co | |
| Allons | Alldays & Onions Co, Ltd | ||||
| Auto Diesel | Auto Diesel | Uxbridge, Middlesex | 1936 - 1970 | ||
| Ariel | Ariel Works | ||||
| B.S.A. | The Birmingham Small Arms Co, Ltd | ||||
| BAT | Bat Motor Co (J.A.P. Engines) | ||||
| W H Allen | W. H. Allen Sons & Company Limited
Queens Engineering Works |
Bedford | |||
| Norman | Norman Engineering Co | Upper Grove Street, Leamington Spa | 1919 - 1968 | The company was absorbed in to the Auto Diesels Braby Group | |