Worlds largest engine: Difference between revisions

From Old Engine Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 38: Line 38:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
! colspan="14" |Slow Speed 2 stroke from 2000 and onwards
|-
!Engine
!Engine
type / serie
type / serie
Line 45: Line 47:
!Stroke
!Stroke
mm
mm
!RPM
!Volume
pr cyl
liter
!Volume
engine
liter
!kW
!kW
!bhp
!bhp
!RPM
!Length
!Length
mm
mm
Line 62: Line 70:
|960
|960
|2500
|2500
|102
|1809
|25362
|80080
|80080
|108920
|108920
|102
|27313
|27313
|4480
|4480
Line 71: Line 81:
|2004 (as 12 cyl)
|2004 (as 12 cyl)
|-
|-
|MAN BW G95
|12
|950
|3460
|2470
|29640
|82440
|112126
|80
|
|
|
|
Line 76: Line 95:
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|

Revision as of 22:22, 25 October 2025

What is the worlds largest engine?

The phrases "world’s biggest engine" and "world’s biggest engine" is ambiguous because it lacks a clear reference frame or category; “biggest” and "largest" can mean several different things depending on context, purpose, and measurement criteria.

Sector Differences

Different industries define “engine” differently. A massive marine diesel engine powers container ships, a jet turbine like the GE9X drives aircraft, and rocket engines such as the Raptor or F‑1 produce unmatched thrust. Each could justifiably claim the title of “world’s biggest engine” within its sector, leading to natural ambiguity.

Comparative Language Issues

The term also suffers from linguistic ambiguity — "biggest" and "largest" are a relative adjective that implies comparison but not a fixed technical measure. Without specifying “biggest by what metric” or “in which category,” the statement becomes vague and open to misinterpretation.

In short, “world’s biggest engine” is ambiguous because “biggest” can signify entirely different metrics — mass, volume, or output — and “engine” itself applies to many unrelated machines across industries, each optimized for different functions.

Time issue

As time progresses, the target shifts. What was the biggest engine in 1920 is by any measure a medium size engine at todays standards. So we need to issue a timeframe to the equation too.

Physical Size (Mass and Dimensions)

If “biggest” refers to physical scale, then we measure total weight and external dimensions (height, length, width). This matters for stationary powerplants and ship engines, where installation space and total mass are significant. The Wärtsilä RT‑Flex96C, for example, is over 13 m tall and weighs roughly 2,300 tons — the largest physically built internal combustion engine.

Power Output (Horsepower or Kilowatts)

“Biggest” sometimes refers to power output — how much work the engine performs per unit time, measured in horsepower (hp) or kilowatts (kW). Proton rocket engines, jet turbines, and electrical generators are often ranked by this value.

Thrust (Newton or Pound‑force)

For jet and rocket engines, thrust is the key metric — the total forward force produced by propellant ejection. Rocket classifications like F‑1 or Raptor engines use kilonewtons (kN) or meganewtons (MN) to define “bigness”

Hybrid Metrics (Torque or Power‑to‑Weight)

Alternative measures such as torque (rotation force), or power‑to‑weight ratio (hp / kg) can provide more context, especially in performance or mobile applications like vehicles or aircraft.

Big engines, Large engines, on a .

Engines, large ones, mostly mounted in ships, and there has been many famous names up thru the years.

We assume a

The Contenders - short, brief history.

It started with Sulzer and Burmeister & Wain


Sulzer RTflex

Slow Speed 2 stroke from 2000 and onwards
Engine

type / serie

Cylinders Bore

mm

Stroke

mm

Volume

pr cyl liter

Volume

engine liter

kW bhp RPM Length

mm

Width

mm

Height

mm

Weight

tonnes

Introduced
Sulzer RT-flex 14 960 2500 1809 25362 80080 108920 102 27313 4480 13519 2300 2004 (as 12 cyl)
MAN BW G95 12 950 3460 2470 29640 82440 112126 80