Worlds largest engine: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Ultra | Ultra large bore engines | ||
B&W K98FF, MAN KSZ105, Fiat 1060S. SULZER RND105 | B&W K98FF, MAN KSZ105, Fiat 1060S. SULZER RND105 | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
!Trunk | !Trunk | ||
Cross head | Cross head | ||
!2/4 | |||
Stroke | |||
!Engine type | !Engine type | ||
!Single | !Single | ||
Double | Double | ||
Oposing | |||
!Bore | !Bore | ||
mm | mm | ||
| Line 185: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alfred Holt | |Alfred Holt | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 199: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AEG | |AEG | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 213: | Line 219: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AEG-Hesselman | |AEG-Hesselman | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 228: | Line 235: | ||
|[[Burmeister & Wain]] | |[[Burmeister & Wain]] | ||
|CH | |CH | ||
| | |||
|K98FF | |K98FF | ||
|SA | |SA | ||
| Line 241: | Line 249: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Deutsche Werft | |Deutsche Werft | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 255: | Line 264: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Doxford]] | |[[Doxford]] | ||
|CH | |||
| | | | ||
|J Type | |||
|OP | |||
|760 | |||
|520+1600 | |||
| | | | ||
|2537 | |||
| | | | ||
|119 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1959 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fiat GMT]] | |[[Fiat GMT]] | ||
|CH | |CH | ||
| | |||
|1060S | |1060S | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 283: | Line 294: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fullagar | |Fullagar | ||
| | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|OP | |||
|584 | |||
|1829 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|90 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1924 | |||
|- | |||
|Franco Tosi Meccanica | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 296: | Line 323: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Götaverken]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 310: | Line 338: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Harland & Wolff | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 324: | Line 353: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ingersoll-Rand | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 339: | Line 369: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Krupp | |Krupp | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 353: | Line 384: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|McIntosh and Seymour | |McIntosh and Seymour | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 368: | Line 400: | ||
|[[MAN]] | |[[MAN]] | ||
|CH | |CH | ||
| | |||
|KSZ105/180 | |KSZ105/180 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 381: | Line 414: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mitsubishi Heavy Industries|Mitsubishi]] | |[[Mitsubishi Heavy Industries|Mitsubishi]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 395: | Line 429: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nobel]] | |[[Nobel]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 412: | Line 447: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|SA | |||
|673 | |||
|1194 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |96 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 423: | Line 459: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nordberg | |Nordberg | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|RF90 | |RF90 | ||
| Line 437: | Line 474: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Polar | |Polar | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 451: | Line 489: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Richardsons Westgarth | |Richardsons Westgarth | ||
| | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|DA | |||
|699 | |||
|1200 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|105 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 466: | Line 520: | ||
|[[Sulzer]] | |[[Sulzer]] | ||
|CH | |CH | ||
| | |||
|RND 105 | |RND 105 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 479: | Line 534: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stork | |Stork | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 493: | Line 549: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Stork-Werkspoor]] | |[[Stork-Werkspoor]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 508: | Line 565: | ||
|Still & Straight Diesel / Scott Engines | |Still & Straight Diesel / Scott Engines | ||
| | | | ||
|2 | |||
| | | | ||
|SA | |||
|686 | |||
|1118 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|116 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1934 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Swan Hunter | |Swan Hunter | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 535: | Line 594: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vickers | |Vickers | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 549: | Line 609: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Werkspoor | |Werkspoor | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 563: | Line 624: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Worthington | |Worthington | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Latest revision as of 21:50, 18 November 2025
What is the worlds largest engine? The worlds biggest engine?
The phrases "world’s biggest engine" and "world’s biggest engine" is ambiguous because it lacks a clear reference frame or category; “biggest” and "largest" can mean several different things depending on context, purpose, and measurement criteria.
Sector Differences
Different industries define “engine” differently. A massive marine diesel engine powers container ships, a jet turbine like the GE9X drives aircraft, and rocket engines such as the Raptor or F‑1 produce unmatched thrust. Each could justifiably claim the title of “world’s biggest engine” within its sector, leading to natural ambiguity.
Comparative Language Issues
The term also suffers from linguistic ambiguity — "biggest" and "largest" are a relative adjective that implies comparison but not a fixed technical measure. Without specifying “biggest by what metric” or “in which category,” the statement becomes vague and open to misinterpretation.
In short, “world’s biggest engine” is ambiguous because “biggest” can signify entirely different metrics — mass, volume, or output — and “engine” itself applies to many unrelated machines across industries, each optimized for different functions.
Time issue
As time progresses, the target shifts. What was the biggest engine in 1920 is by any measure a medium size engine at todays standards. So we need to issue a timeframe to the equation too.
Physical Size (Mass and Dimensions)
If “biggest” refers to physical scale, then we measure total weight and external dimensions (height, length, width). This matters for stationary powerplants and ship engines, where installation space and total mass are significant.
Power Output (Horsepower or Kilowatts)
“Biggest” sometimes refers to power output — how much work the engine performs per unit time, measured in horsepower (hp) or kilowatts (kW). Proton rocket engines, jet turbines, and electrical generators are often ranked by this value.
Thrust (Newton or Pound‑force)
For jet and rocket engines, thrust is the key metric — the total forward force produced by propellant ejection. Rocket classifications like F‑1 or Raptor engines use kilonewtons (kN) or meganewtons (MN) to define “bigness”
Hybrid Metrics (Torque or Power‑to‑Weight)
Alternative measures such as torque (rotation force), or power‑to‑weight ratio (hp / kg) can provide more context, especially in performance or mobile applications like vehicles or aircraft.
Big engines, Large engines.
Engines, large ones, mostly mounted in ships, and there has been many famous names up thru the years.
What was a big engine in 1895 is shure a small engine today.
If we want the engine with the biggest bore, that honor probaly goes to the 1060 mm bore Fiat GMT
The Contenders - short, brief history.
It must be a crosshead engine, two stroke.
Burmeister & Wain
Doxford
Götaverken
Fiat GMT
MAN
Mitsubishi 12UEC85/180D
Stork-Werkspoor
Sulzer
| Slow Speed 2 stroke crosshead engines from 2000 and onwards - The BIG ones | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine
type / serie |
Variant | Cylinders | Bore
mm |
Stroke
mm |
Volume
pr cyl liter |
Volume
engine liter |
kW | bhp | Torque
kNm |
RPM | Length
mm |
Width
mm |
Height
mm |
Weight
tonnes |
Year in
service |
| Sulzer RT-flex | 14 | 14 | 960 | 2500 | 1809 | 25334 | 80080 | 108920 | 7498 | 102 | 27313 | 4480 | 13519 | 2300 | 2004 |
| MAN B&W G95 | C9 | 12 | 950 | 3460 | 2470 | 29640 | 82440 | 112126 | 80 | ||||||
| MAN B&W K98 | ME7 / MC-C7 | 14 | 980 | 2660 | 1617 | 22638 | 87220 | 119307 | 97 | 27885 | 4370 | 13450 | 2405 | ||
| MAN B&W S90ME | C 9.2 | 14 | 900 | 3260 | 2040 | 28560 | 81340 | 110630 | 84 | ||||||
Ultra large bore engines
B&W K98FF, MAN KSZ105, Fiat 1060S. SULZER RND105
| Engine maker | Trunk
Cross head |
2/4
Stroke |
Engine type | Single
Double Oposing |
Bore
mm |
Stroke
mm |
Volume
pr cylinder |
BHP pr
cyl |
MEP
bar |
RPM | Piston
speed m/sec |
Weight
tonn |
Year in
service |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alfred Holt | |||||||||||||
| AEG | |||||||||||||
| AEG-Hesselman | |||||||||||||
| Burmeister & Wain | CH | K98FF | SA | 980 | 2000 | 1508.59 | 3800 | 10,8 | 103 | 6,86 | 1968 | ||
| Deutsche Werft | |||||||||||||
| Doxford | CH | J Type | OP | 760 | 520+1600 | 2537 | 119 | 1959 | |||||
| Fiat GMT | CH | 1060S | 1060 | 1900 | 1676.7 | 4000 | 10,0 | 106 | 6,71 | 1640 | 1971 | ||
| Fullagar | 2 | OP | 584 | 1829 | 90 | 1924 | |||||||
| Franco Tosi Meccanica | |||||||||||||
| Götaverken | |||||||||||||
| Harland & Wolff | |||||||||||||
| Ingersoll-Rand | |||||||||||||
| Krupp | |||||||||||||
| McIntosh and Seymour | |||||||||||||
| MAN | CH | KSZ105/180 | 1050 | 1800 | 1558.62 | 4000 | 10,7 | 108 | 6,48 | 1969 | |||
| Mitsubishi | |||||||||||||
| Nobel | |||||||||||||
| North British Diesel Engine Company (NBDEC) | SA | 673 | 1194 | 96 | |||||||||
| Nordberg | RF90 | 889 | 1752 | ||||||||||
| Polar | |||||||||||||
| Richardsons Westgarth | 2 | DA | 699 | 1200 | 105 | ||||||||
| Sulzer | CH | RND 105 | 1050 | 1800 | 1558.62 | 4000 | 10,5 | 108 | 6,48 | 1969 | |||
| Stork | |||||||||||||
| Stork-Werkspoor | |||||||||||||
| Still & Straight Diesel / Scott Engines | 2 | SA | 686 | 1118 | 116 | 1934 | |||||||
| Swan Hunter | |||||||||||||
| Vickers | |||||||||||||
| Werkspoor | |||||||||||||
| Worthington |